2024 East Bay Candidate List

—Updated May 21. 🆕 Oakland At-Large; Oakland USD D1, D5; Livermore D3; Fremont D5.


BERKELEY SPECIAL ELECTION


City Council May 28 Special Election
District 4

—KEY: *-Incumbent; D-Democratic Party; R-Republican Party; NPP-No Party Preference; AIP-American Independent Party; LP-Libertarian Party; G-Green Party.


NOVEMBER 2024 GENERAL ELECTION


ALAMEDA COUNTY

Board of Supervisors - 5th District (Berkeley-Oakland-Emeryville-Albany)
Ballot Measures
  • Proposed regional housing bond measure


STATE SENATE

5th District (San Joaquin County-Livermore-Dublin-Pleasanton-Sunol)
7th District (Berkeley-Richmond-Oakland-Alameda)
9th District (Contra Costa County-San Leandro-Castro Valley-San Lorenzo)

ASSEMBLY

14th District (Richmond-Piedmont-North Oakland-Berkeley)
16th District (Lamorinda-Walnut Creek-Pleasanton-Livermore-Sunol)
18th District (Oakland-Alameda-Berkeley)
20th District (San Leandro-Hayward-Dublin)
  • *Liz Ortega-D, assemblymember

  • Sangeetha Shanbhogue-R

24th District (Fremont-Milpitas-San Jose)
  • Bob Brunton-R, businessman/electronics/finance

  • *Alex Lee-D, assemblymember


CONGRESS

10th District (Concord-Brentwood-Walnut Creek-San Ramon-Dublin)
12th District (Oakland-Berkeley-Alameda-San Leandro)
14th District (Tri-Valley-Hayward-Tri-Cities)
17th District (Fremont-Milpitas-San Jose-Santa Clara)

CITIES


ALAMEDA

City Council (Choose 2)
  • *Trish Herrera Spencer, councilmember, Alameda

City Auditor
  • *Kevin Kearney, city auditor, Alameda

City Treasurer
  • *Kevin Kennedy, city treasurer, Alameda

School Board (Choose 3)
  • Joyce Boyd

  • *Heather Little, trustee, Alameda USD

  • Margie Sherratt, appointed Alameda USD trustee

  • *Jennifer Williams, trustee, Alameda USD


ALBANY

City Council (Choose 3) (Ranked Choice Voting)
  • *Jordan Preston, councilmember, Albany

  • *Aaron Tiedemann, councilmember, Albany

School Board (Choose 2)
  • *Veronica Davidson, trustee, AUSD

  • *Melissa Boyd, trustee, AUSD


BERKELEY

Mayor (Ranked Choice Voting)
City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 2
District 3
  • *Ben Bartlett, councilmember, Berkeley

  • Deborah Matthews, real estate broker

  • John “Chip” Moore

District 5
  • Todd Andrew

  • Nilang Gor, scientist, founder of Cultivate Empathy for All

  • Shoshana O’Keefe, member, Berkeley Zoning Adjustments Board

  • Ana Vasudeo, trustee, Berkeley USD

District 6
  • Brent Blackaby

School Board (Choose 2)
  • *Michael Chang, trustee, BUSD

  • Jen Corn

  • Reichi Lee

Rent Stabilization Board (Choose 5)
  • James Amos

  • *Andy Kelley, member, Rent Board

  • *Ida Martinac, member, Rent Board

  • *Mari Mendonca, member, Rent Board

  • *Leah Simon-Weisberg, member, Rent Board

  • *Dominique Walker, member, Rent Board


CASTRO VALLEY

School Board
Area 1
  • *Dolly Adams, trustee, CVUSD

Area 2
  • *Lavender Whitaker, trustee CVUSD

Area 3
  • *Michael Kusiak, trustee, CVUSD


DUBLIN

Mayor
  • Sherry Hu, councilmember, Dublin

  • Jean Josey, councilmember, Dublin

City Council
District 1
  • *Michael McCorriston, councilmember, Dublin

District 3
School Board
Area 1
  • *Kristin Pelham, trustee, DUSD

Area 3
  • *William Kuo, trustee, DUSD

Area 4
  • *Gabi Blackman, trustee, DUSD


EMERYVILLE

City Council (Choose 3)
  • Samuel Gould, member, Bicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Cmte

  • *Sukhdeep Kaur, councilmember, Emeryville

  • *Courtney Welch, Mayor, Emeryville

Emery School Board (Choose 2)
  • *John Van Geffen, trustee, EUSD

  • *Kimberly Solis, trustee, EUSD


FREMONT

Mayor
City Council
District 1
  • *Teresa Keng, councilmember, Fremont

District 5
District 6
  • *Teresa Cox, councilmember, Fremont

School Board
Area 1
  • Sharon Coco, appointed trustee, FUSD

Area 4
  • *Yajing Zhang, trustee, FUSD

Area 5
  • *Vivek Prasad, trustee, FUSD


HAYWARD

City Council (Choose 4)
  • *Angela Andrews, councilmember, Hayward

  • Ray Bonilla, Jr., appointed councilmember, Hayward

  • Daniel Goldstein, appointed councilmember, Hayward

  • David McBarron

  • *Francisco Zermeño, councilmember, Hayward

School Board (Choose 3)
  • Austin Bruckner Carrillo

  • *Peter Bufete, trustee, HUSD

  • Kelley Calyn

  • Vincent Milani

  • *Sara Prada, trustee, HUSD

  • *Joe Ramos, trustee, HUSD

Hayward Area Recreation & Park District
Board of Directors (Choose 3)
  • *Louis Andrade, board director, HARD

  • *Rich Hatcher, board director, HARD

  • *Peter Rosen, board director, HARD

Ballot Measures
  • Proposed renewal of Measure C half-cent sale tax increase.🆕


LIVERMORE

Mayor
  • *John Marchand, mayor, Livermore

City Council
District 3
  • Steven Dunbar🆕

  • David Farley

  • Jeffrey Kaskey🆕

  • *Britni Kiick, councilmember, Livermore

District 4
  • *Bob Carling, councilmember, Livermore

  • Kristie Wang, trustee, Livermore Valley Joint USD

Livermore Valley Joint School Board (Choose 2)
  • *Yanira Guzman, trustee, LVJUSD

Livermore Area Park & Recreation District (Choose 2)
  • *James Boswell, board director, LARPD

  • *Jan Palajac, board director, LARPD


NEWARK

Mayor
  • *Michael Hannon, mayor, Newark

City Council (Choose 2)
  • *Sucy Collazo, councilmember, Newark

  • *Luis Freitas, councilmember, Newark

School Board (Choose 3)
  • *Aiden Hill, trustee, NUSD

  • *Phuong Nguyen, trustee, NUSD

  • *Carina Plancarte, trustee, NUSD


OAKLAND

City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 1
District 3
  • Baba Afolabi, small business owner

  • Donnel Dunbar

  • *Carroll Fife, councilmember, Oakland

  • Shan Hirsch

  • Tariq Ikharo

  • Tyron Jordan, former Oakland Library commissioner

  • Lewis Lester

  • Warren Logan, policy dir. of transportation and govt affairs

  • Meron Semedar

  • Faye Taylor

District 5
  • *Noel Gallo, councilmember, Oakland

  • Dominic Prado, restaurant owner

District 7
  • LeRe Garrett

  • Merika Goolsby

  • *Treva Reid, councilmember, Oakland

At-Large
  • Erin Armstrong, senior policy adviser🆕

  • Rowena Brown

  • Tonya Love

  • Kanitha Matoury

  • Mindy Pechenuk

  • Fabian Robinson

  • Selika Thomas

  • Cristina Tostado, Oakland Library commissioner

  • Charlene Wang

City Attorney
School Board (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 1
  • *Sam Davis, trustee, OUSD

  • Rachel Latta, parent🆕

District 3
  • *VanCedric Williams, trustee, OUSD

District 5
  • Patrice Berry, co-founder, AssistHub🆕

  • *Jorge Lerma, trustee, OUSD

District 7
  • *Clifford Thompson, trustee, OUSD

Ballot Measures
  • Proposed ballot measure to reform Police Commission

  • Proposed renewal of Measure Z


PIEDMONT

City Council (Choose 2)
  • *Conna McCarthy, councilmember, Piedmont

School Board (Choose 3)
  • *Veronica Anderson Thigpen, trustee, PUSD

  • *Hilary Cooper, trustee, PUSD


PLEASANTON

Mayor
  • Jack Balch, councilmember, Pleasanton

  • *Karla Brown, mayor, Pleasanton

City Council (Choose 2)
  • *Valerie Arkin, councilmember, Pleasanton

School Board
Area 1
  • *Mary Jo Carreon, trustee, Pleasanton

Area 3
  • *Kelly Mokashi, trustee, Pleasanton

Area 4
  • Charles Jones

  • *Steve Maher, trustee, Pleasanton

Ballot Measures
  • Proposed sales tax increase


SAN LEANDRO

City Council (Ranked Choice Voting)
District 1
  • Sbeydeh Viveros-Walton, appointed councilmember, San Leandro

District 2
District 4
  • *Fred Simon, councilmember, San Leandro

District 6
  • Dylan Boldt, San Leandro Planning/BZA commissioner

  • Zachary Borja, San Leandro Human Services commissioner

  • Robert Bulatao

School Board
Area 1
  • Melissa Fegurgur, appointed trustee, SLUSD

Area 3
  • *Evelyn Gonzalez, trustee, SLUSD

Area 5
  • *Diana Prola, trustee, SLUSD

At-Large
  • *Peter Oshinski, trustee, SLUSD

Ballot Measures
  • Proposed Utility User Tax increase


SAN LORENZO

School Board (Choose 3)
  • *Alicia Gonzalez, trustee, SLZUSD

  • *Penny Peck, trustee, SLZUSD

  • *Kyla Sinegal, trustee, SLZUSD


UNION CITY

Mayor
  • Emily Duncan, councilmember, Union City

  • Gary Singh, councilmember, Union City

City Council
District 1
  • Wendy Huang

  • Lance Nishihira, trustee, New Haven USD

New Haven School Board
Area 1
  • Jatinderpal Sahi

Area 2
  • -open-

Area 3
  • *Michael Gonzales, trustee, NHUSD

Ballot Measures
  • Proposed business license tax increase


DISTRICTS


AC TRANSIT

Board of Directors
Ward 1 (Richmond-El Sobrante-San Pablo-El Cerrito-Albany)
  • -open-

Ward 2 (Berkeley-Emeryville-parts of Oakland)
  • -open-

Ward 6 (Hayward-Fairview-parts of Fremont)
  • Jesse Gunn


ALAMEDA COUNTY WATER DISTRICT

Board of Directors (Choose 3)
  • *Aziz Akbari, board director, ACWD

  • *James Gunther, board director, ACWD

  • *John Weed, board director, ACWD


BART

Board of Directors
District 1 (Contra Costa County
District 3 (Berkeley-Albany-Richmond-Hercules)
District 5 (Tri-Valley-Hayward-Castro Valley)
  • Melissa Hernandez, Dublin mayor

  • Gabe Rodrigues, BART Police Citizen Review Board member

District 7 (Oakland-Alameda-Bayview Dist. (SF))

CHABOT-LAS POSITAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

Board of Trustees
Area 1
  • *Luis Reynoso, trustee, CLPCCD

District 4
  • *Maria Heredia, trustee, CLPCCD

District 5
  • *Tim Sbranti, trustee, CLPCCD

District 6
  • *Hal Gin, trustee, CLPCCD


EAST BAY MUD

Board of Directors
Ward 1
  • *Lesa McIntosh, board director, EBMUD

Ward 5
  • *Doug Linney, board director, EBMUD

Ward 6
  • *William Patterson, board director, EBMUD


EAST BAY REGIONAL PARK DISTRICT

Board of Directors
Ward 1
  • *Elizabeth Echols, board director, EBRPD

Ward 2
  • Casey Farmer, consultant

  • Travis Kenney

  • Eric Rheinheimer

Ward 4
  • *Ellen Corbett, board director, EBRPD


EDEN HEALTH DISTRICT

Board of Directors
Zone 2
  • -open-

Zone 4
  • -open-


FAIRVIEW FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT

Board of Directors (Choose 3)
  • *Sarah Choi, board director, FFPD

  • *Melissa Dimic, board member, FFPD

  • *Mark McDaniel, board member, FFPD


OHLONE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

Board of Trustees
Area 1
  • *Lance Kwan, trustee, Ohlone

Area 2
  • *Greg Bonaccorsi, trustee, Ohlone

Area 5
  • *Rakesh Sharma, trustee, Ohlone


ORO LOMA SANITARY DISTRICT

Board of Directors (Choose 2)
  • *Benny Lee, board director, Oro Loma

  • *Paul Stelzmann, board director, Oro Loma


PERALTA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

Board of Trustees
Area 1
  • *Bill Withrow, trustee, Peralta

Area 2
  • *Paulina Gonzalez-Brito, trustee, Peralta

Area 4
Area 6
  • *Dyana Delfin Polk, trustee, Peralta


WASHINGTON HEALTHCARE DISTRICT

Board of Directors (Choose 2)